Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we want to get butter we have to churn the milk. The milk is churned in a churn. The churn is made of wood and iron hoops. It is wide at top and bottom and narrow in middle. It is about three feet high. The churn is about 17 years old. If any stranger comes in when we are churning they say "God (luck) bless the work" and start churning also. It takes a half-an-hour or more to churn and it is done by hand and the churn dash (staff) is moved upwards and down-wards. When the butter is made the staff comes up clean, and sometimes cold water is poured in to gather the butter. The butter is taken out of the churn then the buttermilk is washed out of it. The butter is salted and made up in bricks. The butter-milk is used for making bread and is also given to animals as a drink.
    Dympna Mallon