Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Tonagh Riot was a fight between the "Home Rulers" and "The Fenians" about sixty years ago, and one of the Fenians named the "Jailer Clarke" was killed. This caused great disturbance in the country and consequently the police were sent to find out who shot him and the final was that men were imprisoned who were not guilty.
    The most terrific storm that has ever been was the storm of 1898. All the people were so frightened that they were praying by the roadsides. So heavy was the rain and so high were the floods that they thought it was the end of the world.
      1. daoine
    Terrence Kerr