Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Holy Well in this vicinity; it is in the town-land Listracelt Parish of Derrynoose Co Armagh. It is formerly known as St McCuadh's.
    In the field behind it is the remains of a monastary and also headstones with names written. Ogham.
    People often go to this well and bath their wounds in it. All around there (are) little pieces of cloth of every kind. It is in a protestant man's field that this well is situated. This same man closed off the well and to his amazement it was opened the next morning, other people say that it sprang up on the opposite side of the road.
    There is always a procession to it during the mission. Some people tried to use this water for household purpose but when put on to boil it would waste away by degree and when they would take it off there would be none in it.
    Liam Moore