Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairs were very different to the fairs of today. The modern fairs are all held in the principal towns such as Monaghan, Castleblayney and Keady etc. The old fairs were all held at cross roads and other meeting places. In almost every town there is a fair green where the cattle are sold.
    When the cattle are sold there is a luck penny given. When they come to an agreement they stick hands and often they spit and shake hands. When the cattle are sold they are marked. The ropes are not given but they are taken home.
        1. trádáil
    Francis Hughes