Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this vicinity some men grow flax. It has to be pulled when it is ripe. All the neighbours go to the man who is pulling and help him. Each man takes a sheaf of bands with him and when he has a beat pulled he ties it with a band. Each man takes a piece with him from top to bottom of the field. They continue this until the flax is all pulled. Then it is drawn to a flax hole and is left there for nine days and nights. When it is brown they take it out and spread it and after a few days they lift it and put it in a stack.
    After a few months it is taken to the mill and scutched. Then it is taken to the market and sold for about 10/- per stone.
    Dympna Mallon