Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Bateson was the landlord that lived in this district it was about a mile north of Castleblayney in the townland of Carratanty in the parish of Muckno that he lived. People say he was very cruel and made people pay very high rents and anyone that wouldn't pay quickly would be evicted and they would have to go to some other country. It is said that he put a lot of people out of their houses and no one liked him at all.
    One day he was coming from Castleblayney and he had a steel cloak on him and he met three men with guns, they tried to shoot him but they could not. So they put him down on the road and they kicked him to death. The men's names were Comey, Grant and Quinn, they were found guilty and hanged in Monaghan.
    Winnie Brennan