Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the land of Mrs. Mallon, Tullinagrove Parish of Oram, Co. Monaghan, there is a mass rock. This mass rock is situated on the top of a very steep hill. From this hill can be seen teh old "Crach-Road" and the Keady Road.
    The place where the mass was said can be seen easily as there are many large stones and others of various shapes and sizes at this particular spot.
    It is said that in penal days when a priest was saying Mass he was killed. About two years ago two boy scouts came from Dublin and examined it, and it was them that told us about it.
    1. am
    Dympna Mallon