Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this vicinity the principle farm and domestic animals are the horse, cow, sheep, pigs, donkey, cat, dog, etc. The most important of these is the cow, as if it weren't for her the people would be without milk, butter, and cheese. Most cows have names of their own, as "Jess", "Roney", "the Black", the "Blayney", the "wee". Usually the people around here address the cows and calves as "cch, cch" or "How", "How" when driving them home for milking.
    The house in which they are kept is called a byre. Its dimensions are about twelve feet by ten feet, with a slated roof on it. It consists of six stalls in which each one stands, and a manger out of which they eat. They are generally tied to stakes by either chain or rope by the neck, seldom by the horns, or legs.
    Many emblems of good luck are hanging on the walls, as St. Brigid's crosses, horse shoes, badges of the Sacred Heart, rowantrees, etc.
    Peter Brennan