Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the centre of the townland of Lisdungormal, on the summit of a high hill there is a Lis or Fort. It is on the farm of Peter Mc Mahon, Lisdungormal, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan, a very wealthy man. It is of a round shape with a mound of earth round it. The mound is about three feet high, and it seems to be very old, as it is covered with grass, and in it there are all kinds of firewood.
    There is a path leading from it to a well under a lone bush, and it is said that one day he ploughed it, and the next morning it was turned over again. It is probably after this fort or Lis that the district got its name. I never heard of anything being seen at the particular place.
    It is there that a little article was found, about which it is rather difficult to anything historical.
    It is very like a little holy water font.
    Patrick Mooney