Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some twenty years ago a drinking vessel apparently was found in an old dwelling house the property of Terry Kerr Annaglough, Castleblayney Co. Monaghan It is evident that when the house was being knocked that the vessel with a beautifully carved stick was found between the thatch and the walls in a rather dirty condition
    If fairies ever existed it resembled one of the vessels, which was used by them. In appearance it was like a small egg - cup, most skilfully carved and certainly the person who made it deserved high praise. It was about six inches high of a dark brown colour, and one inch in diameter.
    Terence Kerr