Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. O'Neill intercepted an army under Generals Seagrave and Norris coming from Dundalk to strengthen the English garrison in Monaghan. The battle was decided by a single combat between O'Neill and Seagrave. They fought on their horses while both armies looked on. Finally Seagrave dragged O'Neill from his horse but while struggling on the ground O'Neill killed his enemy with a dagger. The English army fled in confusion when they saw their leader slain.
    The site of the battle is on the land now belonging to a Protestant named Scott in the townland of Carrickaderry.
    The bush called 'The Council bush' is associated with this battle as it is said that the Irish leaders held a council of war at this bush before the battle.