Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a vault in the grave-yard at Clontibret Protestant church belonging to a family called Fitzgerald.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Grimes repeated "That's mine". When he had lifted the fourth skull and Grimes had called "That's mine" says Brown. "It makes no difference who owns it, I'm going to win my ten bob", and off he went with the skull to win the wager.

There is a lane up to Mick Brennans house in Lemgare.

There is a lane up to Mick Brennans house in Lemgare. Along the lane a poplar tree was growing but it is cut down now. On the calmest night in the year this tree was always shaking and bending as if a great wind was blowing.

Francis Eavens who lived in Crossbane closed the cave on Concrower hill.

Francis Eavens who lived in Crossbane closed the cave on Concrower hill. Next morning when he went out to the stable the horse could not move. He had to go and open the cave again.
    Seán Murray