Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl. In those days the people were in dread of the fairies. It happened that the young woman went out one night for the cows and did not return. The husband and neighbours searched everywhere but could not trace her. Sometime after appeared to him in a dream. She told him that she would be passing by the door on a certain night at twelve o'clock on a white horse with five others. She told if that if he succeeded in putting the pot-hooks round her neck she would get back to him, but if not that she would be killed. The man was ready on that night but failed to put the pot-hooks round her neck and she fell from the horse and was killed.

A long time ago there lived a landlord at Castleshane whose name was Lucas.

A long time ago there lived a landlord at Castleshane whose name was Lucas. He wanted his men to plant timber in all the waste land and old forths on his estate. He asked them to go to Drumgollet forth and cut all the old trees off it and lone bushes. None of the men wanted to go near it because they thought it was enchanted. So he said to use his horse first and if there was any bad luck in it that it would come to him. When they started the horse to pull some of the timber he dropped dead and the men
    Cathleen Hughes
    Doohat or Crossreagh, Co. Ard Mhacha