Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Once there was a man living in Crossbane whose name was James woods. One early morning he was going to Keady fair to buy horses, for he was a horse-dealer, and he saw a woman sweeping the dew with her long mantle. He said "half-mine" to her and went on to the fair.
    In a few days afterwards he was churning and when he was finished he saw that the churn was full up of butter. Woods then went to the priest about it, and after that it came back to its regular quantity.
    2. There is a 'standing-stone' over in Derrynoose, and no one is supposed to break or take a chip off it. One day a policeman was walking on a road near to it and he thought he would fire a shot at it. He did so and took a piece out of the stone and that night he died.
    3. There was a man named James Hasty who was born in an old house where Paddy Mc Quaide of Lemgare, now lives. His mother used
    Sean Murray