Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Barkers: In James Ronnyhans farm in Coolartra there lived two people called Barkers. The brother's name was Peter and the sister's name was Rosy. Peter died and Rosy had the place to herself. The kitchen roof fell in and she lived in the barn. She was a good singer, and the people used to go to hear her singing, and telling old stories.
  2. Christy's Corner. is on the Pullins Lane where the Tasson road joins it, and is called after Christy Brennan who used life there. A few old stones are all that are left of his house. His wife was Betty Brennan. They had three children - James, Paddy and Christy. The father and James and Paddy died in England and the mother at home.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Brennan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhuineacháin
  3. On Edward Traynor's farm in the townland of Lemgare there were three old houses owned by Ned Mc Guinness, Mary Ann Daly, and James Carragher. Ned Mc Guinness made the nailes and he was called Ned the Nailer. He had one daughter called Mary Mc Guinness. Mary Ann Daly scutched flax at the time of the hand scutching. James Carragher spent most of his time in England and he came home occasionally. He owned the land that Edward Traynor, Lemgare has now. He built a house on it and the walls of it are there yet. He had one son called James who died in Liverpool.
    On Dan Hughes farm in Coolartra there was two old houses