Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is an old grave-yard in Philip Hughe's farm in Drumherney Co. Armagh. Some old headstones are still in it. A light is seen in it very often at night.
  2. 2. There is a mound in Mick Murray's land in Crossbane. A chieftain is supposed to be buried there. In Winter there is grass on it as long and as green as in Summer.
  3. 3. There is an old Grave-yard in Michael Brennan's farm in Lemgare. The shapes of the graves can be distinctly seen. People say that a hearse drawn by headless horses and driven by a headless coach-man goes to it sometimes in the middle of the night. If any one sees or hears it they will die inside a year.