Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

1. 1. The Standing Stone in Mullyard in Co. Armagh.
    A man once stole a chalice from Derrynoose chapel. The priest turned him into a stone which people believe is the Standing Stone which is to be seen in a ditch in Mullyard.
  2. 2. The Church in Clontibret.
    In the grounds of the Protestant Church there stands an old wall covered with ivy. It is the only remnant of what was once a Catholic Church but which passed into the hands of Protestants after the Reformation. In the graveyard which is now used by Protestants are buried many Catholics. Their names can be read on some of the headstones. There is a vault in the grave-yard belonging to a Fitzgerald family whose descendants now live in Dublin.
    1. am