Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fort in Tivonacree on the farm of T (?) One day he started to cut the fort. When he was coming home for his dinner he noticed that the house was coloured red. He took no notice of this and he cut away at the fort. He had a black foal and he let it out to graze. Next day when he saw it, it was all coloured white. It remained white until it died.
  2. There was a fairy fort on Arthur Murray's land in Crossbane. A man named Peter Heuston lived near the fort. One day he cut the forth down and after that Arthur Murray could not keep a beast about the house because they would all die. Later on Heuston broke his leg twice in the same place.
    John Murray