Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Long ago there was an old school at Lemgare bridge where Pat Brennan's house is. The teacher was Walter (Walty) Harris and he lived in the school. He used get a penny from each pupil on Monday morning. Andrew Brennan attended this school.

James White,
    Lemgare.
  2. (3)
    There used to be a school in Betty Brennan's barn in Crossbane. James Brennan was the school master. He was a very old man, and he taught school for about six years. At that time the fire used be in the middle of the floor. There would be always two creels of turf in the school beside it.
    The thing the master slapped them with was a taras. (a piece of leather with five fingers) The scholars sat on turf. The Master used to stop with the scholars in turn.
    Seán Murray,
    Lemgare