School: An Léim Gearr (roll number 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

1. Toothache
    a) A person who extracts a toothe from a skull taken from a grave with their own teeth will never suffer from toothache.
    b) A bunch of chicken weed heated held to the jaw will banish toothache
    c) Lift some clay from the road and after a funeral has passed rub the teeth with the clay and throw it after the funeral and you will never have the toothache.
    Whooping cough
    a) get some articles of food from three married couples who had same surname before their marriage and give to the patient.
    Burn
    a) To lick a newt
    Michael Connolly Loornamuekla has cure of burn.
    Warts
    a) Rub a snail on the warts and hang it on a thorn. The warts will disappear when the snail leaves the thorn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis