Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it to the child's face after sunset for three days in succession and the disease is known to disappear hastily.
    Whooping Cough
    If two of the same name name are married they are said to have the cure of the whooping cough. They take a cup of tea to each and leave a few spoonfuls of it behind. This is taken to the child with the whooping cough and it is said to cure it.
    Cure for the styne in the eye
    The sister or brother of the infected one plucks ten gooseberry thorns and throws one away and with the nine he points towards the styne, respectively. This is done for nine nights and the words
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Mac Caba