Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Outside Carrickmacross there is a townland known as Corcuillogue.

Outside Carrickmacross there is a townland known as Corcuillogue. In a hedge in this townland a fairy has been seen quite often. Everyone's wish was to catch this fairy but no one seemed to be able to do so until one day an old man was cutting the hedge and the fairy jumped up right beside him. Immediately the old man clapped his hat on top of the fairy so that he could not escape. Now said the old man " I'll not let you go till you bring me to a spot where I shall find gold ". The fairy told him there was a pot of gold under a large stone in a fort at the top of the field. Off the man went with the fairy in the hat and with own eyes glazed upon it. When he was about half-way up the hill
    Mrs M.B. Sherry