Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a struggling farmer Peter Marron, who lived in our neighbourhood. It was at the harvest time and this Peter had a gang of men hired to cut the corn, as the sickle was then the only implement with which they could reap.
    All day long they worked hard cutting the corn. When night came each one went to his own home. Then Peter began to have some fears of bad weather and he made up his mind to stook the lying corn by moon-light. He went out and started at the head of the field which was near a lios. When he had six stooks up he chanced to look around him & what was his amazement when he saw a great crowd of workers busily at work like himself, erecting stooks.
    From the lios others were coming to