Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near our house there is an old dwelling house which a man bought a few years ago. Last year he came to live in it. The first night he heard a mournful voice in the room and there seemed to be something there. The second night he slept alright and didn't hear anything. The third night he feeding the cattle and horses and seeing that everything was alright before he went to bed. When walking at the door he was suddenly stopped by something. He tried to go in but couldn't as he was nearly squeezed to death in the doorway by a tall thin man dressed in a white robe.
    He stepped back and left all there and away home with him as quickly as he could go. The next morning he came back to put out the light and since then he has never stopped at night.
    Peter Marron
    Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú