Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

About a Fairy
    Once upon a time an old man and woman lived in a little house near a glen. Their only means of living was an old cow. One night the man went out to bring home the cow and he got a little baby on the side of the ditch. He lifted up the child in his arms and ran in with him to the old woman. When the woman saw the child in her husband's arms she cried "O Johnny, did you spit on him?" "Not so" said Johnny "What would I do that for?" Then the woman took the child and spat on him twenty times. Johnny wondered at this and said "What's this for, Biddy?" Then his wife answered " You know this little fairy and if you spit on him he cannot get away" "Oh dear" said her husband "We will be very rich now as he will tell us where the crock of gold is to be found" Then the old couple tied the fairy very tightly in a
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Patrick Keenan