Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Louth Monastery
    There are the ruins a monastery to be seen in Louth which was once the home of monks. One night a monk of the order came to the monastery searching for lodgings but the native monks refused him admittance.
    The poor monk was in terrible distress and went out to the field nearby and lay down to sleep. When morning came some of the monks noticed a house erected about a stone's throw from the monastery. They went over to examine it and on looking in, found to their surprise the poor monk lying within, dead. It was a two storey house and completely built of stone. The house still remains and can be seen about a stone's throw from the ruins of the monastery.
    Told by Mrs Mc Mahon
    Rosslough