Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twice a year people make a pilgrimage to this well. On the first Sunday of May and August. It was customary a few years ago for the men and women and children to go around bare-footed but this is not done now. There are four corners in the well and the people kneel at each corner and recite suitable prayers. This is repeated for nine times. For the last six times a stone is cast away. The stones are picked out of the stream that drains the well. When the stones are cast away the pilgrim kneel down and recite some prayers. He then takes some water from the well and drinks it.
    Seán Mac Caba
    An Chraobhaigh (Swinburn), Co. Mhuineacháin