Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well situated about a mile from my home. It was in the days of Cromwell that this well first won its fame. There was a priest hiding near this well and one of the Irish soldiers gave all the information about the priest to Cromwell's soldiers. So they decided to fill the well with stones. They had three loads of stones thrown into the well. But next morning the well was empty again and the same thing occurred three times. At last however the priest was found and many of Cromwell's men shot at him but he only caught the bullets in his hand and threw them back at the soldiers. At last the priest was shot & his blood is still to be seen on many stones around the well.
    The water in this well is very clear
    Owen Garvey