Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Old Schools
    Old schools were not plentiful in my district. All that my grandmother can recall is one. It was a barn. The teacher's name was Owen Mac Kitterick
    He was blind but even so he was gifted and he therefore knew the children by their breathing. He was not a stranger but a native. The pupils had to pay a 1d per week and a sod of turf or coal to keep the fire going. The subjects taught were English and Arithmetic and very little Irish. The books that were used in this school differed very much from those of the present day. The writing was all done with slate pencils on slates.
    The children were arranged in groups of five or six around the wall with two books with each group.
    Told by Mrs Kirk