Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (uimhir rolla 15329)

Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

Thuath De Danann
    One old custom that was practised by the old people during the time of the Tuatha de Danann was never to let little children under seven years out before sunrise or after sunset as the fairies would change them if they found such children.
    It was also said that the bean a' tighe should never go out without leaving the tongs across the cradle when a little baby was asleep or else the "Good People" would steal the baby and change him into a football and leave a little fairy instead of a baby.
    Note: If a child fails in appearance or health shortly after birth some people believe that the original child has been replaced by a fairy.
    Told by : Mrs Mee
    Corkishduff