Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

the following year.
    Anyone wanting to take the butter from other people's cows would have to get up early on May morning and go fasting to whatever cows they wanted to take the butter from. It would then be necessary to take a little milk from each teat of every cow into the mouth. If the person spoke or if any person spoke to him before completing the work the charm would be spoiled.
  2. Also known as Pancake Tuesday was a day when a feast was held as it was the day before Lent. Pancakes were made for the supper on the night before Lent and a feast of bacon and eggs was prepared.
    This was true in the Irish speaking days as one expression used by a prospective groom was
    "beidh bean agam Oidhche Inide ag róstadh bagúin damh".

A great number of weddings used to be celebrated about Shrove Tuesday. The market before it was called Sweeping Thursday (in Carrickmacross) and the Irish Speakers called the market after it:-
    "Margadh na Ragaidí" (the market of the Refuse)
    Teangacha