Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at each house. These crosses were greatly venerated and were kept until the next Feast of St Brigid.
    In the evening boys and girls would assemble at a cross-roads and amuse themselves by dancing and singing.
  2. May Day used to be a day of great enjoyment in Ireland. The fun was started the evening before. They had a May Bush, which was a small shrub decorated with May flowers and lighted candles around which they danced. Some would have a May Queen or an effigy dressed up to represent a queen. They would set it beside the May Bush. There would be a dance at the May Bush until late at night.
    May Day is looked on the most important day in the year for practising charms and all kinds of witchcraft. This is the day for taking the butter from other people's cows - or for guarding against the spells of witchcraft. If there is a well used in common by a number of families the person who wishes to have the best luck for the ensuing year must be sure to be first at the well after Midnight and put May flowers into the water. Otherwise someone else will be there first and take all your luck for