Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

souls. The neighbour did not believe him but went to the graveyard and stood listening.
    The boys had all the nuts in the graveyard counted and they said to themselves what about the two outside the wall. The two men outside of the wall thought that God and the Devil meant them and they ran away as fast as their legs would carry them.
  2. The 1st February is the feast of St. Brigid. Many years ago this used to be a great holiday among the Irish people.
    Some days before the feast the girls in a district would gather fresh green rushes and make crosses with them. They would also select the best-looking young girl to represent St. Brigid.
    On St Brigid's day the girls would form a procession led by the chosen Brigid dressed as a nun, and carrying the rush crosses from house to house and leaving a cross