Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dudden and Hudden and Donal O'Neary were three neighboring boys. Hudden and Dudden worked in Co and employed Donald to do their hard work. Donald was a poor; all the stock he had on his little farm was one horse.
    One day Donald was ploughing for Hudden and Dudden and as he drove the horses on he would say "Gee ho! all my horses. Hudden and Dudded said he must not say that, that they horses were none of his, but he went on saying it so they threatened that if he said it again they would kill his horse. He promised he would'nt.
    Next day he was ploughing again and he saw a man passing by. He wanted the man to take notice of him so he shook his head, hit the horses with the whip and shouted "Gee ho! all my horses.
    At that Hudden and Dudden went into the next field to where Donald's horse was and killed him, and told him to be going.
    Donald immediately skinned it
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant