Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn most commonly used in this district is the dash churn. It is about 1 1/2 feet in height and 2 feet wide at the top, and somewhat wider at the bottom. About a foot from the top it is drawn in a couple of motes. The lower portion is called the body and the upper portion the crib. It has a round-shaped lid with a hole for the dash in the centre, and this lid is fixed in position about three inches from the top. It is made of oak and remains in use for a great many years. Some churns in the district are upwards of 50 years in use and are still quite good.
    Other churns in use are the end-over-end churn, the horse driven churn, the spring-pole churn. The latter has the dash attached to a pole which is secured at the other end to a beam in the roof or overhead. In churning it is only necessary to apply force to pull down the dash-end of the opening pole, as on release the pole will spring backwards pulling the dash up with it.
    Churning is usually done twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. It is done by the people of the house but if