Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man named Maines fishing at Loch Sillan once and his hook got caught.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance from the shore his boat sank. Some people on the shore saw the boat go down and immediately swam out to rescue him. When they were coming near the shore a priest who came on the scene shouted not to let him touch the ground. Just as they were bringing him ashore one of his feet slipped and it touched the ground. "Oh" said the priest, "I would have worked a miracle on this man if he hadn't touched the clay; for his boat was captured"
    Maines, who was dead, was then buried. Every night after that for years a blast of wind would rise at Mr Maines' house and hurl itself towards the lake and clash in just the spot where the boat went down, slashing the water in every direction and making a terrific noise.
  2. A gentleman once employed a father and son, whom he had living as tenants on a farm. The son's name was Jack. Jack
      1. daoine
    AT1525: The Master Thief