School: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

There was a man named Maines fishing at Loch Sillan once and his hook got caught.

There was a man named Maines fishing at Loch Sillan once and his hook got caught. He pulled and tugged to get it loose but he lost the hook. Having only the one hook with him he had to return home.
    Some days afterwards he was clamping turf in a big and a little man came towards him; as he approached him he spoke to him and called him by his name. Maines did not know him, he had never seen him before.
    Mr Maines asked him who he was or how did he know him. He said he knew him quite well and he wanted him to come along with him. At first Mr Maines hesitated but when the little man promised to bring him back safely he said he would go.
    They walked on and when they came to the
    Mr Peter Mc Cahey