Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

which was done, and in the morning instead of a dead boy it was an oat stick that was in the fort.
    A man in the neighbourhood took the stick to burn it, but when he put it in the fire it jumped (into) up the chimney and never was seen again.
  2. Lough Sillan was once an enchanted well, there was a door on this well which was always to be closed when water was taken from it.
    Once a woman who lived quite near the well went for a can of water to it; she had a young baby at home and just as she was lifting the water she heard the child crying.
    When she was leaving home she only closed the half door and there was a pig in the yard. She at once lifted the thought that maybe the pig broke into
    Loch Saileán, Co. an Chabháin
    Mrs Cooney