Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on reaching the water he did not sink but sat on its surface. As he moved down with the stream he continued to curse & look back at the woman who had thrown him in.
    She hurried back to the house and there she found her own child well and happy in the cradle, smiling up at her.
  2. Once a poor woman sat up late on a Saturday night to wash the children's clothes after they had been put to bed. She was working in the kitchen when she heard a footstep coming up the street. There was a knock on the door and a voice said "Open the door". She wnet down and opened the door & who came in but a woman and a horn in the middle of her forehead. She came in said nothing & sat on a chair before the fire. It was not long until another knock came to the door & when the woman opened she came in and two horns on her forehead. She took a chair and sat down at the fire also
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    S. Ó Muireadhaigh