Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man going home from his estate one night in Sreenty. He had to pass a neighbour's house to get home.
    As he was approaching the back of the house he saw a small woman standing outsied the bed-room window. When she saw him she moved away. She then walked on and stood in her place. When he was there a short time he heard a voice saying "Are you there?" He said nothing but put up his hands to the window and a young child was handed out. He took the child and went home as quickly as he could. He sat up with the child and watched it all night.
    The next morning news came to him that his neighbour's child was dead. He went over and the people were in great grief about the child. He told them not to worry as it was not their own child they were mourning. They said it was. He asked them to wait until he would come back. They thought he was crazy.
    At that he went home and taking the child in his arms brought it to its parents.
    They knew it was their own child