Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Herbs which grow on the land good for many diseases. Blue Mallow which grows in a hay field is good for coughs and colds. It is boiled in a saucepan and strained. In doing so only the leaves can be used as the centre is poison. Wild carrot cures dropsy. Broom which grows in a bog is put on a clean floor beetled and steeped in hot water for two nights. It is strained and drunk. This broom will relieve kidney trouble. Ground Ivy is a great wash for skin trouble. Mistletoe is a tonic for the heart. The berries are steeped in a cup of boiling water. Meadow sweet is valuable for poultices. Chestnut leaves stewed with sugar are splendid for asthma. Yarrow is good for bleeding of the nose. It is steeped in cold squeezed and put to the back of the head. Boxwood is a great cure for headache. Nettle are boiled for nettle rash. They are used in many places like tea. Borage is used in many
      1. cleachtas an leighis