School: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

will say the words again.
    When the children are selecting a person for tig on the grass, they stand along on the ground and one person goes round them saying "P. I. G. pig you are to tig.
    C. O. W. cow you are it now.", who ever the word "now" is on will have to start catching the rest.
    The was an old game which people used to play on a Hallow Eve night. Some person would go into a shop and steal a salt herring. When ever the person would return with the herring the woman of the house would fry it. The person would have to eat the fish in three mouth-fulls bones, tail and all. When he would go to bed who ever he would see coming with a drink in a dream to him would be his future wife.