Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of games played around the fire-side at night. There is a game known as "open the door". It's played by two people. One of them gets a button and tosses it over and back in his hand. He does not let the other person see him tossing it. When he is ready he holds out his hands and the other person says "Pickety Pockety play me a pin open the door and let me in.
    While he is saying these words he touches the other boy's hands at every word and when he says the word "in" the other person opens his hand and if the button is not in it he gives three slaps to the other person. If the button is in the hand the the other person gets it to toss.
    There is another game known as "Free Mason". There is a certain man appointed to make the "Free Mason". He goes into a room. After some time some person is blindfolded and led into the room. He has to put up his hand and catch a cord coming from the top of the room. The person who was sent to make the "Free Mason" will have a cup of water and spill it down his sleeve while he is holding the cord. Then