School: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There are many names given to the fields in the district to distinguish one from another. There is a field called the Lurgans. It belongs to Patrick Duffy Carrickaghogue. It was given this name because it is shaped like a shin bone in the middle.

There is a field belonging to James Deegan of Lisdrumfad called the Giants Causeway. It was called this name because it is supposed there was a giant buried there in olden times. There is a height in this field and it is surrounded by large stones. There is a lone bush growing in the middle of this field also.

There is a field belonging to Patrick McCahey of Carrickaghogue called the "Carnan Monadh" field. It is situated beside a bog. It was given this name because there used to be turf cut in the bog and heaped in this field.

There are three fields belonging to Edward McCluskey of Carrickaghogue called the Carraig Árd, Pairc a seán(?), Gleann mór. The "Carraig Árd" field is full of rocks. There is one very heigh rock in it and it is
    Languages