Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a fort known as Mick's fort being on the land of Michael Short. A man named Larkin was taking a strole one nice summer's evening convenient to the ring of this fort just after sunset. He thought he heard a sharp tapping not much larger than the tick of a large clock and on looking around he was surprised to see a small elf not more than eight inches in height sitting under bracken and he was cobbling a very tiny boot. Larkin stole round a whin and made a grab for the cobbler who slipped through his fingers and got away, but with the sudden fright he left the boot behind him. Larkin picked up the the boot which was no larger than a thimble. He went on his way looking at it. In a little while he heard a voice saying "Fhág an bhróg in do diaidh". He went on not listening, again he heard a number of voices saying "Fág an bhróg in do diaidh". Larkin dropped the boot and all went well again.