Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort over Patricks Mc Entees house. One day his mother was taking the butter off the churn. Patrick had a porringer and he was throwing out buttermilk round the door. The mother lifted her hand and went down and gave him a slap. When she was returning she heard a voice saying "Why do you beat the child for giving me a drink". She looked round and saw a little red woman who disappeared.
    Béarla
  2. There is a fort belonging to Michael Mc Entee of Sreenty which belonged to the Mc Donal's of old. One of the Mc Donal boys lost his eye in stubbing bushes out of this fort. A little woman appeared to him and told him to leave the fort at once or he would lose the power of his hand. That same night the woman came to his parents' door and cried from 12 o'clock at night till 2 o'clock in the morning. The boy died three days later. He was supposed to be a banshee. This little woman appeared at the door of the house