Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people of the house coming home. She was delighted as she thought she would get to bed. She went to the door and opened it, but to her astonishment she saw a band of fairies going from Corcreagh fort to Raferagh. They were carrying a corpse on their shoulders and playing the sweetest music she thought she ever heard. Jane was so frightened that she ran home and left the door opened. When she went home her father asked her if the people of the house were home. She told him what had happened and what she had done. He then went over to the house and stayed with the child until her father and mother came home.
  2. One night Peter James Mc Cluskey's father from Carrickaghogue was coming home from Shercock. It was about twelve o'clock in the night. As he was passing Lisdrumfad fort which is in the townland of Lisdrumfad he saw a number of fairies sitting round a table eating and drinking. One of them pointed his finger at the man and said "Ha! Ha! Ha! look at James Pansie. This is the name he was called as his mother was called Pan. James