Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. Old Houses by Brigid McConnon, Owery, Coravalley, Dundalk.
    Since the new government has come into power, they have given a sum of money for the purpose of building new houses.
    In this district in former times, the houses that were built were quite different from the ones we see at the present time. These houses were roofed with sticks found in their own bogs and thatched with rushes, found also on the land. Sometimes they used straw which grew on the land.
    The old houses had beds in the kitchen, these beds were made of wood and could be closed up in the day time. These beds were called settle-beds. It was placed beside the fire at the back wall.
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Mc Connon