Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Finnegan is my name. I live in the townland of Coraghy, in the parish of Carrickmacross, in the barony of Farney. There are eight families in it and forty four people. An old man named Peter Burns told me, that when he was young there were twenty one houses in Coraghy. All the houses are slated. The most common name of people are Burns and O Connor.
    There are three people over seventy years of age. Their names are Peter Burns, Francis Carragher and Paddy McCooey. There are thirteen houses in ruins. The land is fertile and rich in our townland. Some of it is hilly and rocky. There is a lake in our townland. It covers forty-five acres.
    Corrachadh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Patrick Finnegan