Scoil: Sriantaigh (uimhir rolla 8015)

Na Srianta, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From time to time travelling folk call to our house. One stormy night in the middle of Winter we were sitting by the fire telling stories. We heard a rap on the door. My father opened it and in came Arthur Livingstone. His clothes were torn and his eyes were dim. There were holes in his boots and he wore no shirt.
    He carried a bag on his back and in it he had a black porringer in which he took tea. When he was finished with his tea he began singing. He sang "Kate from Baltimore", "The Star of the County Down" and the "Rose of Tralee.
    Another of these is Joe Gilhooly. He tells stories. He has torn clothes and has big boots. He is an old man and has a beard. He only visits this district, but Arthur Livingstone stays
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tom Connolly